rss User Login | Create Account
Wing Creation Inc.

PRODUCTS

CONTENTS

Search

ベクターから販売開始!

第23回Vectorプロレジ大賞 ノミネート商品 全品特価

Texture problem on small tower - Narita International Airport RJAA for FSX/P3D - FORUM

Texture problem on small tower

  • You cannot open a new topic into this forum
  • For posting a new topic to the forum Please login first (To Regist , click Here ) Guests cannot post.

Posts tree


Previous post - Next post | Parent - Children.1 .2 .3 | Posted on 2015/12/17 16:56
Albert  Just popping in   Posts: 3
A while back i bod Narita 1.4 through the Flightsim pilot shop.

It looks very good, but when checking the details in slew mode, i noted that the tower between the two shuttle lains was unusual black. Looking closer there seems to be a problem with the textures on the tower. At night everything looks normal. A reinstall or using the alternate textures didn't help.

Would you be so kind to look at it to see if and what there seems to be wrong.

Regards, Albert Vermeule

Previous post - Next post | Parent - Children.1 | Posted on 2015/12/18 7:53 | Last modified
wci_admin  Webmaster   Posts: 84
We don't concern making of an installer of FS pilotshop, but up to now, we don't receive information on trouble from the user of FS pilotshop.

There is a possibility that reading of textures is slow by the Slew mode. Does that happen by a normal mode?

A relevant texture is T2_Shuttle_twr.dds. Is there that in a texture folder of RJAA?
Previous post - Next post | Parent - Children.1 | Posted on 2015/12/21 11:13
Albert  Just popping in   Posts: 3
Thanks for the quick responce. Narita is pretty heavy for the system and i have a well know freeware scenery for Tokyo city, but i'm pretty sure that slow loading is not the problem.

I have done some experiments and (at least on my system) the problem seems to be caused by the alphachannel of T2_Shuttle_twr_Sp.dds. If i replace the alphachannel of this texture with one where the white parts are painted black (or at least dark grey) then the tower appears normal in the simulation.

I believe you when you say that nobody else has reported this problem. The number of combinations between hard and software are nearly endless so it is always possible of something going wrong with just one computer.

Regards,
Albert Vermeule
Previous post - Next post | Parent - Children.1 | Posted on 2015/12/24 10:12
wci_admin  Webmaster   Posts: 84
It can't be tested because unfortunately we have entered a long vacation already.
However, we think a result good for your purpose is brought in order to consider some means.
Please give us time.

--
Wing Creation Inc. General Admin
http://www.wingcreation.com/

Previous post - Next post | Parent - Children.1 | Posted on 2016/3/24 10:55
nyrang3rs  Just popping in   Posts: 11
Can you make this texture available when you are able to? I would appreciate this new file with the different alpha channel to fix the small problem. Thank you
Previous post - Next post | Parent - Children.1 | Posted on 2016/3/28 7:15 | Last modified
wci_admin  Webmaster   Posts: 84
Previous post - Next post | Parent - No child | Posted on 2016/4/17 18:05
nyrang3rs  Just popping in   Posts: 11
Thank you so much, I am looking forward to your next sceneries!
Previous post - Next post | Parent - No child | Posted on 2017/4/22 21:45
Albert  Just popping in   Posts: 3
Oh dear, have been busy with other things that i forget about this, until i bod Fukushima, terribly sorry about that. Luckly somebody else responded.

The tower now is displaying it's textures properly now, thanks you very much.
Previous post - Next post | Parent - No child | Posted on 2020/4/18 17:38
udidwht  Just popping in   Posts: 6
I just purchased this from SimMarket and it appears the fix is not included in the installer from their site. Neither is the patch for P3v3.4.22.19868 such as I.

Could this be corrected?
  Advanced search

 

Copyright (c) Wing Creation Inc. All Rights Reserved.